Blogs > N-H Fantasy Sports

News-Herald Assistant Sports Editor Kevin Kleps doesn’t just write headlines and stories. He also checks on his fantasy sports teams. A lot. See if the moves and news from the world of sports affect your fantasy teams.

Thursday, August 20, 2009

Fantasy football rankings: Quarterbacks

While we in Northeast Ohio breathlessly await the winner of the second annual Brady Quinn-Derek Anderson debate, the real battle is of the mythical variety.

Drew Brees or Tom Brady? What about Peyton Manning, who only seems to throw for 4,000 yards and 27-plus touchdowns every year?

Even if you've been so consumed in the Quinn-Anderson derby that you barely have time to join a fantasy league, you know Brady suffered a season-ending knee injury in Week 1 last season. The Patriots were so concerned they traded his productive backup, Matt Cassel, to the Chiefs.

That alone lets you know Brady should be OK. But I still wouldn't take him over Brees, who has thrown for a combined 9,492 yards and 62 touchdowns the last two seasons.

Brees likely will be a first-round pick in most leagues, but I wouldn't make that move unless your league awards six points for a TD pass. Otherwise, I'd wait until the second or third round and hope Philip Rivers or Kurt Warner falls.

Brady should be a high second-round pick, and Manning a mid- to late second-rounder. The latter doesn't have the weapons -- or the offensive line -- he's become accustomed to, which makes him a consensus No. 3 at the position between Brees and Brady.

As for the winner of the battle in Berea, two words of advice: Don't bother. Neither Quinn nor Anderson should be selected as a backup in a 12-team league. I'd rank the starter, likely Quinn, 26th at the position, one behind San Francisco's Shaun Hill (should he win the job over Alex Smith).

Let's get to the top 24 (all statistics are from 2008):

Rank, player, team GP-Yds-TD-Int-Rushing yds-TD
1. Drew Brees, NO 16-5,069-34-17-(-1)-0
2. Tom Brady, NE 1-76-0-0-0-0
3. Peyton Manning, Ind 16-4,002-27-12-21-4
4. Philip Rivers, SD 16-4,009-34-11-84-0
5. Aaron Rodgers, GB 16-4,038-28-13-207-4
6. Kurt Warner, Ari 16-4,583-30-14-(-2)-0
7. Donovan McNabb, Phi 16-3,916-23-11-147-2
8. Tony Romo, Dal 13-3,448-26-14-41-0
9. Jay Cutler, Chi 16-4,526-25-18-200-2
10. Matt Ryan, Atl 16-3,440-16-11-104-1
11. Matt Cassel, KC 16-3,693-21-11-270-2
12. Carson Palmer, Cin 4-731-3-4-38-0
13. Ben Roethlisberger, Pit 16-3,301-17-15-69-2
14. Matt Schaub, Hou 11-3,043-15-10-68-2
15. Matt Hasselbeck, Sea 7-1,216-5-10-38-0
16. Eli Manning, NYG 16-3,238-21-10-10-1
17. Kyle Orton, Den 15-2,972-18-12-49-3
18. David Garrard, Jac 16-3,625-15-13-322-2
19. Trent Edwards, Buf 14-2,699-11-10-117-3
20. Brett Favre, Min 16-3,472-22-22-43-1
21. Chad Pennington, Mia 16-3,653-19-7-62-1
22. Jake Delhomme, Car 16-3,288-15-12-21-2
23. Joe Flacco, Bal 16-2,971-14-12-180-2
24. Jason Campbell, Was 16-3,245-13-6-258-1

QUICK SLANTS
In 30 games played the last two seasons, Warner has thrown for 8,000 yards and 57 TDs. ... Romo, during the "happy" Terrell Owens times, was much better in 2007 (4,211 yards, 36 TD passes, two TD rushes) than 2008. ... Palmer threw a combined 86 TD passes from 2005-07, but had his '08 ruined by an elbow injury. ... Schaub has missed five games in each of the last two seasons. ... The indecisive Favre cracks the top 20, but I would only draft him as a backup behind an elite starter. ... The 33-year-old Pennington set a career high for yards passing in his first year in Miami. ... Stay away from the mistake-prone Delhomme, who hasn't had a big season since 2005. ... This likely is the last chance in Washington for Campbell, who has only 25 TD passes in 29 games the past two seasons. ... A name to remember, should he win the starting job: San Francisco's Hill, who in 12 games played the last two seasons has accounted for 21 TDs (18 passing and three rushing).

Next: We'll preview the tight ends this weekend, then the remaining four positions (running backs, wide receivers, kickers and defenses/special teams) next week. See Sunday's editions of the News-Herald, along with the N-H's main Sports site, for our fantasy football preview, which will include rankings at every position, bold predictions, overrated and underrated players and much more.

Labels: , , , , , ,

1 Comments:

Blogger The Thrill said...

Aaron Rodgers
is going to improve upon last years numbers. He's a great QB and I can't wait to see his match-up against Favre and the Vikings!

You can buy shares of Aaron Rodgers
for $8

I'm waiting to draft Rodgers or Rivers in the 3rd round of my draft

August 21, 2009 at 3:21 PM 

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home