Blogs > N-H Fantasy Sports

News-Herald Assistant Sports Editor Kevin Kleps doesn’t just write headlines and stories. He also checks on his fantasy sports teams. A lot. See if the moves and news from the world of sports affect your fantasy teams.

Sunday, January 29, 2012

Fantasy baseball: Early 2012 rankings -- first basemen

The Tigers might have overpaid Prince Fielder.

They might have ruined the Tribe's AL Central hopes with the signing.

But, hey, it wasn't all bad.

Fielder's $214 million contract will result in Miguel Cabrera moving to third base, which I think vaults him to No. 2 overall heading into the season -- behind Albert Pujols. (The move should also result in plenty of comical highlights of Cabrera and shortstop Jhonny Peralta trying to get to a hard-hit ball in the hole.)

Fielder should thrive hitting cleanup in a Tigers lineup that is expected to feature Cabrera batting third, Delmon Young fifth, promising catcher Alex Avila sixth and Peralta seventh.

Cecil's son batted .299 with 38 homers and 120 RBI in Milwaukee last season. He walked one more time than he struck out (107 and 106, respectively).

We have him ranked fourth at first base and 11th overall -- an ideal late first-round pick in a 12-team league.

All of which brings us to our top fantasy baseman as we get ready for spring training.

Note: All players are ranked at the positions at which they are expected to spend the most time in 2012, not all positions at which they are eligible. ... Stats are from 2011.

Rank, player, team R-HR-RBI-SB-Avg.
1. Albert Pujols, Angels 105-37-99-9-.299
2. Adrian Gonzalez, Red Sox 108-27-117-1-.338
3. Joey Votto, Reds 101-29-103-8-.309
4. Prince Fielder, Tigers 95-38-120-1-.299
5. Mark Teixeira, Yankees 90-39-111-4-.248
6. Paul Konerko, White Sox 69-31-105-1-.300
7. Lance Berkman, Cardinals 90-31-94-2-.301
8. Ryan Howard, Phillies 81-33-116-1-.253
9. Eric Hosmer, Royals 66-19-78-11-.293
10. Adam Lind, Blue Jays 56-26-87-1-.251
11. Gaby Sanchez, Marlins 72-19-78-3-.266
12. Ike Davis, Mets 20-7-25-0-.302
13. Freddie Freeman, Braves 67-21-76-4-.282
14. Justin Morneau, Twins 19-4-30-0-.277
15. Carlos Lee, Astros 66-18-94-4-.275
16. Carlos Pena, Rays 72-28-80-2-.225
17. Paul Goldschmidt, Diamondbacks 28-8-26-4-.250
18. Mitch Moreland, Rangers 60-16-51-2-.259
19. James Loney, Dodgers 56-12-65-4-.288
20. Justin Smoak, Mariners 38-15-55-0-.234

Last three out: Todd Helton, Rockies; Yonder Alonso, Padres; Kendry Morales, Angels.

Eligibility notes: The Tribe's Carlos Santana and The Rangers' Mike Napoli are eligible at first base, but are much more valuable at catcher. They are ranked first and third there, respectively. ... Orioles strikeout machine Mark Reynolds should spend some time at first base, but is primarily a third baseman. ... The Rockies Michael Cuddyer and the Nationals' Michael Morse are listed as outfielders. ... The Ranges' Michael Young plays almost everywhere in the infield, but is our top-ranked designated hitter because that is the position at which he spends the most time.

Key stats: Last season was the first in which Albert Pujols failed to hit at least .300 with 100 RBI. He couldn't have come any closer to reaching the milestone for the 11th consecutive season. Pujols hit .299 with 99 RBI. Don't worry about such a "down" season in 2012, Pujols' first in the American League.

PREVIOUS: Catchers

NEXT: Second basemen

Labels: , , , , , , ,

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

2011 fantasy baseball rankings: First basemen

As usual, first base is loaded with fantasy prospects.

Outside of the top five, however, there are more issues than we might be accustomed to at a star-studded position.

Will Prince Fielder produce as he did in 2009?

Was 2010 the beginning of Ryan Howard’s decline?

Will Justin Morneau and Kendry Morales be healthy?

Will Matt LaPorta ever do anything?

We have questions, but none has anything to do with the top of the draft.

Albert Pujols is still the slam-dunk No. 1 overall choice — and it’s not close.

On to our second set of rankings of the season.

Rank, player: R-HR-RBI-SB-Avg.
1. Albert Pujols, StL: 115-42-118-14-.312
2. Miguel Cabrera, Det: 111-38-126-3-.328
3. Joey Votto, Cin: 106-37-113-16-.324
4. Adrian Gonzalez, Bos: 87-31-101-0-.298
5. Mark Teixeira, NYY: 113-33-108-0-.256
6. Prince Fielder, Mil: 94-32-83-1-.261
7. Ryan Howard, Phi: 87-31-108-1-.276
8. Justin Morneau, Min: 53-18-56-0-.345
9. Paul Konerko, CWS: 89-39-111-0-.312
10. Aubrey Huff, SF: 100-26-86-7-.290
11. Billy Butler, KC: 77-15-78-0-.318
12. Kendry Morales, LAA: 29-11-39-0-.290
13. Adam Lind, Tor: 57-23-72-0-.237
14. Gaby Sanchez, Fla: 72-19-85-5-.273
15. Derrek Lee, Bal: 80-19-80-1-.260
16. Carlos Pena, ChC: 64-28-84-5-.196
17. Ike Davis, NYM: 73-19-71-3-.264
18. James Loney, LAD: 67-10-88-10-.267
19. Adam LaRoche, Was: 75-25-100-0-.261
20. Mitch Moreland, Tex: 20-9-25-3-.255

Preseason top 100 players (13):
Pujols (1), Cabrera (5), Votto (8), Gonzalez (18), Teixeira (29), Fielder (39), Howard (48), Morneau (49), Konerko (61), Huff (85), Butler (86), Morales (88), Lind (99).

Short hops
I wouldn’t worry about Cabrera’s on-field production, despite his recent arrest. He’s a career .313 hitter who has had at least 33 homers and 112 RBI in six of his last seven seasons. ... Teixeira batted a combined .300 in 2008 and ’09 before falling 44 points last season. ... Morneau’s numbers were from 81 games. He is expected to be ready after a concussion wiped out the second half of his 2010 campaign. ... Morales will start the season on the disabled list after he was limited to 193 at-bats by a freak leg injury in 2010. Concerns over his foot this spring dropped him a couple of spots on the above list. ... Lind makes the move to first base after a down year. The former designated hitter batted .305 with 35 homers, 114 RBI, 93 runs and a .932 OPS in 2009. ... LaRoche could provide late-round value after averaging 26 homers the last five seasons. ... Adam Dunn is ranked first at DH, where he is expected to spend most of his time after signing with the White Sox. If you can play him at first, consider him the ninth-best player on the above list, ahead of teammate Konerko.

NOTE: Statistics are from the 2010 season. ... Players are listed only at the positions at which they are expected to spend the most time in 2011.

THIS WEEK: Catchers, Sunday; first baseman, today; second baseman, Wednesday.

NEXT WEEK: Shortstops, third basemen and designated hitters.

Labels: , , , , , ,