Blogs > N-H Fantasy Sports

News-Herald Assistant Sports Editor Kevin Kleps doesn’t just write headlines and stories. He also checks on his fantasy sports teams. A lot. See if the moves and news from the world of sports affect your fantasy teams.

Thursday, December 1, 2011

Fantasy football: Start-and-sit for Thursday's Eagles-Seahawks game

Michael Vick and Jeremy Maclin are out tonight, and LeSean McCoy is questionable with a sprained toe. Seattle, meanwhile, has one player who is worth starting in fantasy.

Other than that, it should be a great game. At least we can learn something from NFL Network analyst Mike Mayock (just remember not to watch the postgame show, which includes such broadcasting luminaries as Deion Sanders, Michael Irvin and Steve Mariucci).

START

Eagles: RB LeSean McCoy, WR DeSean Jackson, WR Jason Avant, TE Brent Celek, K Alex Henery

Seahawks: RB Marshawn Lynch

Quick slants: McCoy is expected to play. If you're fighting for a playoff spot in the last week of your league's regular season, you better hope he does. McCoy has 1,050 yards rushing, 38 receptions, 1,278 total yards and 13 touchdowns. ... Jackson was benched late last week and has been a disappointment in his contract year. He hasn't scored a TD since Oct. 9. We get the feeling he is due. ... Avant had eight receptions for 110 yards and a TD last week, and as we wrote on Tuesday, we think he's a better option than starting receiver Riley Cooper. ... Celek has 29 receptions for 342 yards and one TD in his last five games. If he had one or two more TDs in that span, it would seem like 2009 all over again (Celek had 76 catches for 971 yards and eight scores that season). ... Henery is a low-level starting kicker, but might get more of a chance to boot a few field goals tonight. He is 18-for-21 and has 83 points on the season, but he's made only two kicks of 40 yards or more. ... Lynch's season stats aren't anything special (706 yards, 3.9 yards per carry, six TDs, 20 catches), but he has reached the end zone in seven consecutive games. In his last four contests, he has rushed for 443 yards, caught nine passes for 87 yards and has four TDs. 

SIT

Eagles: QB Vince Young, WR Riley Cooper, defense and special teams

Seahawks: QB Tarvaris Jackson, WR Doug Baldwin, K Steven Hauschka, defense and special teams

Quick slants: Young has thrown for 658 yards in two starts in place of Vick, but he has three TDs, compared to four interceptions, in that span. Last week, he racked up 400 yards, mostly in garbage time of a 38-20 loss to the Patriots. ... Cooper has eight receptions for 146 yards and a TD in his last two games. If you are desperate for receiving help, he is a decent option against a Seahawks pass defense that ranks 20th. ... The Eagles' defense ranks 15th in total yards (344.6), 19th in points allowed (22.8), 16th vs. the pass (234 yards), 15th vs. the run (110.3), has forced 16 turnovers and has 30 sacks. ... Jackson has three more interceptions (12) than TD passes (nine). ... Baldwin should be Seattle's top target with Sidney Rice out for the season, but that's not saying much. He has eight receptions for 120 yards in his last two games, but hasn't scored in his last six contests. ... Hauschka is 17-for-20 on field-goal attempts, but Seattle's woeful offense has limited him to 69 points. ... The Seahawks' defense ranks 14th in total yards (340.5), is tied for 15th in points allowed (21.1), is 20th vs. the pass (240), 11th vs. the run (100.9), has forced 19 turnovers and has only 20 sacks.

Labels: , , , , , ,

Thursday, November 10, 2011

Fantasy football: Analyzing the values of Brent Celek and Jake Ballard

Two names we briefly mentioned but didn't go into detail about in Tuesday's waiver-wire picks were tight ends Brent Celek and Jake Ballard.

Celek is owned in only 15.8 percent of the leagues on ESPN. Ballard's ownership percentage is 32.7.

Both are starting options at tight end, and depending on if you play in a points-per-reception league or not, Celek could be a top-10 player at his position the rest of the season.

Celek, who has had seven receptions in each of the Eagles' last two games, is an ideal choice in PPR leagues. You might remember him as a fantasy stud in 2009, when he had 76 catches for 971 yards and eight TDs in his third season, or a fantasy dud in 2010 (42 receptions, 511 yards, four TDs).

With Michael Vick at quarterback, Celek's value suffered -- until the last three weeks. In that span, he has 18 catches and two TDs.

Should Vick continue to look for one of his best receiving options, Celek is a slam-dunk choice as a starter in PPR leagues. Should Vick go back to ignoring him, as he did in Philly's first five games (when Celek had nine catches and didn't reach the end zone), his current ownership percentage of 15.8 would seem inflated.

I don't believe Ballard, despite being owned in more than double the number of leagues as Celek, is as good of an option as Celek.

The rookie from Ohio State has better numbers this year (23 catches for 395 yards and three TDs), but Celek's stats are far superior the last three weeks. In that span, Ballard has a respectable 13 receptions for 203 yards and a TD.

He's a decent choice as a low-level starting tight end in 12- and 14-team leagues. He's also probably a safer choice than Celek, who is at the mercy of the up-and-down Vick.

Labels: , ,

Tuesday, November 8, 2011

Fantasy football: Week 10 waiver-wire picks

I apologize for not writing this piece last week, but real work interfered with the play we so enjoy -- fantasy football.

Without further delay, our waiver-wire selections for Week 10. As usual, keep in mind we select players who are available in more than half of the leagues on ESPN.com:

1. Antonio Brown, WR, Steelers (owned in 34.1 percent of the ESPN leagues): Emmanuel Sanders missed last week's game following the death of his mother, and he had knee surgery Monday that is expected to sideline him for a few more weeks. Another Steelers wideout, Hines Ward, missed the majority of last week's game with what the team said was a stinger but certainly looked like a concussion. Enter Brown, who is Ben Roethlisberger's No. 2 target and has 540 yards receiving on the year.

Brown has averaged seven receptions in his last three games, and he has racked up 278 yards in that span. He should be considered a No. 3 receiver in fantasy, and possibly a low-end No. 2 if both Ward and Sanders are out.

2. Early Doucet, WR, Cardinals (owned in 18.8 percent of the ESPN leagues): He has two TDs in his last three contests, and had six receptions for 78 yards last week. Considering John Skelton was surprisingly decent for the Cardinals at quarterback last week (222 yards passing, one TD, 38 yards rushing), maybe it would be best for Larry Fitzgerald, Doucet and company if Kevin Kolb takes his time returning from injury. Doucet is better suited to be a No. 4 fantasy receiver, but he can be a No. 3 if you're desperate for help in a given week.

3. Torrey Smith, WR, Ravens (owned in 24.4 percent of the ESPN leagues): He certainly had his forgettable moments in the Ravens' win at Pittsburgh on Sunday night, but the rookie more than made up for it by catching the game-winning touchdown pass. Smith had five receptions for 71 yards last week, and he has 13 catches in his last four. Like Doucet, he should be considered a No. 4 fantasy wideout.

4. Chris Ivory, RB, Saints (owned in 0.4 percent of the ESPN leagues): Ivory likely will only help you for one week, as rookie first-round pick Mark Ingram might miss one more game because of a bruised heel. Ivory, in his second contest since being activated from the physically unable to perform list, had 15 carries for 67 yards on Sunday -- seven more attempts than Pierre Thomas, who still gained 66 yards on the ground. Darren Sproles, who had four rushes for 42 yards last week, is much more of a receiver than a runner in the Saints' high-powered offense, which makes Ivory a decent flex play in deeper leagues this week -- but only if Ingram is out.

5. Chris Ogbonnaya, RB, Browns (owned in 15.9 percent of the ESPN leagues): Peyton Hillis and the soap opera in which he is starring will miss another game this week, and Montario Hardesty likely will be out, too. That leaves Ogbonnaya as the Browns' No. 1 rushing option, but don't get your hopes up (if you're a Browns fan, you already know that). Ogbonnaya has a combined 24 carries for 65 yards the last two weeks, and he is averaging 2.9 yards per carry on the season. You should only play him for two reasons: 1. You're extremely thin at running back. 2. You're in a PPR league (Ogbonnaya has a combined six catches the last two games).

-- Two others of note (we'll write about these guys later in the week): Jake Ballard, TE, Giants (27.2 percent); Brent Celek, TE, Eagles (15.4 percent).

Past waiver-wire picks who remain undervalued: Roy Helu, RB, Redskins (owned in 16.0 percent of the ESPN leagues); Donald Brown, RB, Colts (2.2); Heath Miller, TE, Steelers (42.3); Jerome Simpson, WR, Bengals (31.7).

Labels: , , , , , , ,

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Fantasy football: Quick snaps from Week 7

We'll get to Tony Romo's possible season-ending injury later this week, but first let's take a quick look around the NFL from a fantasy standpoint after a Week 7 that was more high-scoring than an old-school Golden State Warriors game.

Start 'em

-- Dwayne Bowe, we'll give you the benefit of the doubt after catching nine passes for 189 yards and four touchdowns in the last two games. But like colleague Mark Podolski, I don't trust you, not after you had nine catches for 152 yards and one TD in the Chiefs' first four games.

-- Brandon Jackson, RB, Packers: He has 35 carries for 226 yards (6.5 average) and one TD in his last three games. He's only receiving about 15 touches per game, but he has made them count of late. In point-per-reception leagues, Jackson has been valuable the last few weeks (he has 11 catches for 100 yards in the three-game span).

-- Mike Williams, WR, Seahawks: He has 21 catches for 210 yards in his last two games. Maybe Pete Carroll knows what he's doing. Or was it Matt Millen?

Sit 'em

Jay Cutler, QB, Bears:
I give up. Cutler has thrown one TD pass and been picked off five times in his last three games. He had the reverse (five TDs and one pick) in his first two contests. He just got sacked while you read those two sentences.

-- Brent Celek, TE, Eagles: He was very productive last season (76 catches, 971 yards and eight TDs), but apparently Donovan McNabb took Celek's value with him to Washington. Celek has scored twice, and both passes were from Kevin Kolb, who will be benched in favor of Michael Vick when the Eagles return from their Week 8 bye. Celek has 229 yards in seven games.

Stock down

-- Tony Gonzalez, TE, Falcons:
Roddy White is so excellent Gonzalez is an afterthought. The game's most productive tight end ever has 29 catches for 292 yards and three TDs in seven games. He is on pace for 667 yards, which would be his fewest since 1998, his second NFL season. I wouldn't bench Gonzalez, but I would be concerned.

Player to watch


-- David Gettis, WR, Panthers: The rookie had eight catches for 125 yards and two TDs last week, and Carolina plays at St. Louis on Sunday. I wouldn't start Gettis, but he's worth monitoring with Matt Moore back as the starting QB.

Free-agent picks

Bills wide receiver Steve Johnson is somehow owned in only 14.1 percent of the leagues on ESPN.com, and he should be considered an every-week starter while Ryan Fitzpatrick is piling up numbers. Johnson has a touchdown in four straight games, capped by an eight-catch, 158-yard, one-TD performance Sunday at Baltimore.

Fitzpatrick has thrown for 594 yards and seven TDs in Buffalo's last two games. If you're desperate for a QB (Romo and Brett Favre owners?), he's worth a look, depending on the matchup.

Quick slants

-- Nice to have you back, Darren McFadden, but next time you plan on scoring four touchdowns, can you do us all a favor and make it look like you're going to be a big part of the game plan during the week?

-- That's seven TDs in five weeks for Titans wide receiver Kenny Britt, after he had five catches for 41 yards and no scores in his first two contests. I'd say he has a fighting chance of having a productive season. Thanks. I'll be here all week.

-- You can't bench him, but Ray Rice has only two TDs overall, and he has 24 catches for 139 yards on the year. The Ravens running back caught 78 passes for 702 yards last season.

Stats of the week


5: That's McNabb's number, and it's the reason Santana Moss seems to be rejuvenated. The Redskins receiver has 42 receptions for 548 yards and two TDs in seven games. He's on pace for 96 catches for 1,253 yards.

Moss has had only one 1,200-yard season -- a 1,483-yard career year in 2005. That is the only year in which he has had more than 79 catches (he had 84).

Labels: , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Thursday, August 26, 2010

2010 fantasy football rankings: Wide receivers and tight ends

Sidney Rice's hip injury is a significant one for fantasy owners, since it damages the fantasy value of the indecisive one (Brett Favre), while increasing the statures of Percy Harvin, Bernard Berrian and Visanthe Shiancoe. (As an aside: Was anyone else surprised ESPN didn't have a reporter speculate that Favre was wavering on his commitment to the Vikes after the Rice news broke?)

Rice said he aims to be back by midseason following surgery this week, but he also revealed the ailment could have been career-threatening.

What to do? I'd draft him as a No. 4 receiver, hope he plays by Week 9 or 10 and resembles anything close to the player who had 83 receptions for 1,312 yards and eight touchdowns last season.

On to the final rankings of the preseason.

WIDE RECEIVERS

Rank, player, team GP-Rec-Yds-Avg-TD

1. Andre Johnson, Hou 16-101-1,569-15.5-9
2. Randy Moss, NE 16-83-1,264-15.2-13
3. Larry Fitzgerald, Ari 16-97-1,092-11.3-13
4. Reggie Wayne, Ind 16-100-1,264-12.6-10
5. Miles Austin, Dal 16-81-1,320-16.3-11
6. Roddy White, Atl 16-85-1,153-13.6-11
7. Brandon Marshall, Mia 15-101-1,120-11.1-10
8. DeSean Jackson, Phi 15-62-1,156-18.6-9
9. Steve Smith, Car 15-65-982-15.1-7
10. Calvin Johnson, Det 14-67-984-14.7-5
11. Steve Smith, NYG 16-107-1,220-11.4-7
12. Greg Jennings, GB 16-68-1,113-16.4-4
13. Marques Colston, NO 16-70-1,074-15.3-9
14. Anquan Boldin, Bal 15-84-1,024-12.2-4
15. Hines Ward, Pit 16-95-1,167-12.3-6
16. Chad Ochocinco, Cin 16-72-1,047-14.5-9
17. Michael Crabtree, SF 11-48-625-13.0-2
18. Mike Sims-Walker, Jac 15-63-869-13.8-7
19. Wes Welker, NE 14-123-1,348-11.0-4
20. Donald Driver, GB 16-70-1,061-15.2-6
21. Mike Wallace, Pit 16-39-756-19.4-6
22. T.J. Houshmandzadeh, Sea 16-79-911-11.5-3
23. Dwayne Bowe, KC 11-47-589-12.5-4
24. Jeremy Maclin, Phi 15-56-773-13.8-4
25. Vincent Jackson, SD 15-68-1,167-17.2-9
26. Steve Breaston, Ari 15-55-712-12.9-3
27. Hakeem Nicks, NYG 14-47-790-16.8-6
28. Santana Moss, Was 16-70-902-12.9-3
29. Santonio Holmes, NYJ 16-79-1,248-15.8-5
30. Pierre Garcon, Ind 14-47-765-16.3-4
31. Percy Harvin, Min 15-60-790-13.2-6
32. Braylon Edwards, NYJ 16-45-680-15.1-4
33. Lee Evans, Buf 16-44-612-13.9-7
34. Bernard Berrian, Min 16-55-618-11.2-4
35. Robert Meachem, NO 16-45-722-16.0-9
36. Terrell Owens, Cin 16-55-829-15.1-5
37. Derrick Mason, Bal 16-73-1,028-14.1-7
38. Johnny Knox, Chi 15-45-527-11.7-5
39. Malcom Floyd, SD 16-45-776-17.2-1
40. Eddie Royal, Den 14-37-345-9.3-0
41. Mohamed Massaquoi, Cle 16-34-624-18.4-3
42. x-Anthony Gonzalez, Ind 16-57-664-11.6-4
43. Dez Bryant, Dal ROOKIE
44. Sidney Rice, Min 16-83-1,312-15.8-8
45. Jerricho Cotchery, NYJ 14-57-821-14.4-3
46. Kevin Walter, Hou 14-53-611-11.5-2
47. Nate Burleson, Det 13-63-812-12.9-3
48. Austin Collie, Ind 16-60-676-11.3-7
49. Chaz Schillens, Oak 8-29-365-12.6-2
50. Josh Morgan, SF 16-52-527-10.1-3
51. Chris Chambers, KC 16-45-730-16.2-5
52. Donnie Avery, StL 16-47-589-12.5-5
53. Early Doucet, Ari 9-17-214-12.6-1
54. Devin Aromashodu, Chi 10-24-298-12.4-4
55. Kenny Britt, Ten 16-42-701-16.7-3
56. Devery Henderson, NO 16-51-804-15.8-2
57. Mario Manningham, NYG 14-57-822-14.4-5
58. Devin Hester, Chi 13-57-757-13.3-3
59. Roy Williams, Dal 15-38-596-15.7-7
60. Legedu Naanee, SD 15-24-242-10.1-2
x-2008 statistics (injured in 2009).

QUICK SLANTS

In the last two seasons, the Texans' Johnson has averaged 108 catches for 1,572 yards and 8.5 touchdowns. ... Fitzgerald has a sprained MCL but plans to be ready for the season opener. ... In the last three seasons, Marshall has averaged 102 receptions for 1,237 yards and 7.7 TDs. ... The Falcons' White has posted at least 83 catches for 1,153 yards or more in each of the last three seasons. ... Last year, the Panthers' Smith recorded his lowest yardage total since 2004. ... The Packers' Jennings had a combined 21 TDs in 2007 and '08, but was held to four scores last season. ... The Packers' Driver has six consecutive seasons with at least 70 receptions for 1,012 yards. ... The Chargers' Jackson will be suspended for the first three games and is in a contract dispute. He's a risky pick. ... Welker, who seems to have made a remarkable recovery from a severe knee injury, has recorded 111 receptions or more and 1,165 yards or better in each of the last three seasons. ... The Jets' Holmes will be suspended for the first four games. ... A possible sleeper: The Bears' Aromashodu, who had 22 catches for 282 yards and four TDs in the final four games last season.

TIGHT ENDS

Rank, player, team GP-Rec-Yds-Avg-TD
1. Dallas Clark, Ind 16-100-1,106-11.1-10
2. Antonio Gates, SD 16-79-1,157-14.6-8
3. Brent Celek, Phi 16-76-971-12.8-8
4. Vernon Davis, SF 16-78-965-12.4-13
5. Jason Witten, Dal 16-94-1,030-11.0-2
6. Tony Gonzalez, Atl 16-83-867-10.4-6
7. Jermichael Finley, GB 13-55-676-12.3-5
8. Chris Cooley, Was 7-29-332-11.4-2
9. Kellen Winslow Jr., TB 16-77-884-11.5-5
10. Visanthe Shiancoe, Min 16-56-566-10.1-11
11. Owen Daniels, Hou 8-40-519-13.0-5
12. Heath Miller, Pit 16-76-789-10.4-6
13. Zach Miller, Oak 15-66-805-12.2-3
14. John Carlson, Sea 16-51-574-11.3-7
15. Greg Olsen, Chi 16-60-612-10.2-8
16. Jeremy Shockey, NO 13-48-569-11.9-3
17. Kevin Boss, NYG 15-42-567-13.5-5
18. Dustin Keller, NYJ 16-45-522-11.6-2
19. Marcedes Lewis, Jac 15-32-518-16.2-2
20. Todd Heap, Bal 16-53-593-11.2-6
21. Ben Watson, Cle 16-29-404-13.9-5
22. Bo Scaife, Ten 14-45-440-9.8-1
23. Anthony Fasano, Mia 14-31-339-10.9-2
24. Brandon Pettigrew, Det 11-30-346-11.5-2
Note: Statistics are from the 2009 season.

QUICK SLANTS


Gates has scored at least eight touchdowns in six consecutive seasons and has had 71 catches or more in five of the six years. ... The 34-year-old Gonzalez had his fewest yards since 2002, but still has seven straight seasons with at least 71 catches for 867 yards. ... Witten has only 13 TDs in the last three years, but he's averaged 90 catches for 1,042 yards in that span. ... The Texans' Daniels is coming off ACL surgery, but should play in Week 1. ... Winslow has 16 TDs in 60 career games. ... Shiancoe has 18 TDs in the last two years and will be counted on heavily with Sidney Rice out. ... The Steelers' Miller could be a late-round steal after posting career highs in receptions and yards last season. ... In the last three years, Shockey has six TDs in 39 games.

PAST PREVIEWS

-- Quarterbacks

-- Defenses and special teams

-- Kickers

-- Complete player rankings

Labels: , , , , , , , , ,